Club Champs 2019 – Zoe Tyner wins the Brian Power Shield.

Congratulations to Zoe Tyner, the winner of this years Annual Club Championships and the Brian Power Shield.

Well done to Laurel O’Connor who claimed 2nd place and to Philip Brennan who came 3rd – full results are below along with some pictures.

Many thanks to Mick Mangan for planning and organising the event which included a friendly social gathering afterwards in The Blue Light, along with tasty refreshments and a short and sweet Club AGM.

 

Full results:

1st Zoe Tyner 36:02
2nd Laurel O’Connor 37:16
3rd Philip Brennan 37:22
Hazel Thompson 40:09
Dave Weston 42:28
Alfie Tyner 46:54
Paul
Read more

Rogaine Ireland 2019 – Results and Control Sheet

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SETANTA WINNERS IN THEIR CLASS.

24 Hour Rogaine – 1st Female Team:  Roisin McDonnell SET and Ruth Lynam, Curragh-Naas (4th overall).
6 Hour Rogaine – 1st Female Individual:  Eileen Walsh SET who also won 1st Female Vet (5th overall).

Paul Mahon SET, also won a prize coming in 3rd place on the 24 hour with his team mate Donal Burke, Defence Forces.

Here are the complete results for all the Setanta members who competed in Rogaine 2019 – as you can see they all did very well.

24 HOUR ROGAINE
3rd Place      Paul Mahon  SET   …

Read more

Results – Fair Mountain Leinster League Orienteering

Results for Fair Mountain Leinster League Orienteering – 02/10/2016 (5km west of Wicklow Gap)

Click this for Results on orienteering.ie
Includes Winsplits and Routegadget

We are all keen to see route choices, especially 1 to 2 on Brown & Blue course. at least 4 different options, so please upload/draw your routes on Routegadget. Very good feedback on courses Green, Blue and Brown. Light Green was a bit long, but the weather was nice so it didn’t have major impact. It would have been a better length without the forest loop at end but this was added in with next weeks …

Read more

2006 Rogaine Results

Rogaine Ireland 2006: Results of 24 Hour Event

 

Position Team No. Score Class Club

Team Members

Team Name
1 19 3000 Mixed SET Paul Mahon, Roisin McDonnell  
2 33 2300 Open Ajax/Clonliffe Andrew McCarthy, Tony Kiernan  
3 21 2300 Veteran Mixed CNOC Ruth Lynam, Don Short  
4 24 2100 Veteran Fingal Doug Corrie, Val Jones  
5 10 2000 Female SET Colleen Robinson, Martina O’Kearney-Flynn  
6 32 1900 Open DUO Barry McCormack, Niall McAlinden, Fergal Reid DUO Donkeys
7 50 1700 Open DFO Rory Arnott, Declan McGibney  
8 61 1500 Female   Denise Healy,
Read more

2004 Rogaine Results

 

7th SETANTA WICKLOW ROGAINE RESULTS
Class Team Members Points
Open Paul Mahon & Bernard Fortune 12,300
Open Eoin Keith & Paul McArthur 12,100
Open NC Dave Weston & Philip Brennan 11,000
Open Andrew Allers & Jeff Butler 10,900
Vet (Mixed) Ruth Lynam & Don Shortt 10,600
Open Ivan Park & Steve Curry & Peter Bell 9,800
Mixed Declan McGrellis & Fiona Forrest 9,800
Open Feargal Buckley & Niall McAlindon 8,700
Open Ciaran Young & Alan Ayling 8,700
Mixed Penny Bartlett & Joseph Connor 8,600
Female Emma Glanville & Ann Fitzpatrick 8,500
Open Shay Foody & Pierre Francois 8,300
Read more

2002 Rogaine Results

Congratulations to Eoin Keith and Hugh McLindon winners of the 2002 Setanta Wicklow Rogaine.

Overall Results

Position  Name                                                              Team   Points
1       Eoin Keith/Hugh McLindon                                        6    8500
2       Donal Burke/Simon Cahill                                          8    6900
3       Andrew Pitcher/ Neil Spears                                     2    6700
4       Jane Watt/Graham Porter                                        15    6000
5       Ruth Lynam/ Don Short                                               5    5600
6       Thomas Waters/Karl Henegan/Ronan Keegan     13    5100
7       Charlie O’Connell/ Mick Kellett                                …

Read more